Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s Message on Armenian Genocide Victims Remembrance Day
The centenary of the Armenian Genocide is being marked today. In the years of World War I, Ottoman Turkey’s rulers planned and carried out a monstrous crime. Armenians worldwide and civilized humanity remember and condemn the first genocide committed in the 20th century.
As we commemorate our 1.5 million innocent victims, we are looking back at their path of suffering and bow down to their eternal memory. Genocide 100th anniversary commemorations are being held all over the world under the motto of “I remember and demand”. Year after year, we can see ever greater number of countries recognize and condemn the Armenian Genocide, which speaks of mankind’s responsibility before the coming generations.
Today we remember those who survived the Meds Yeghern, who went through inhuman sufferings and, forced to emigrate, proved strong enough to resettle in Motherland Armenia and the Diaspora, keeping up their Armenian name and identity.
I would like to express my gratitude to all those countries, international organizations and individuals who have joined the Armenian people to struggle for the restoration of historical justice, for the condemnation and prevention of genocides.
While paying tribute to Armenian Genocide innocent victims’ memory, as a nation that has survived the Genocide, we are bound by duty to mobilize, move forward together, develop and strengthen our homeland.