Energy Sector Development Prospects Discussed in Government
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Government discussed energy sector development prospects, attended by heads of stakeholder agencies and World Bank representatives.
The meeting discussed the results of the integrated analysis carried out by WB experts in the energy sector of Armenia, which covered our country’s strengths and weaknesses, the challenges and next steps. The agenda featured a number of issues relating to energy security and the introduction of new infrastructures.
Summarizing the discussion, the Prime Minister thanked the World Bank for the conduct of an extensive survey and stressed that the Government will continue to take steps toward building a sustainable energy system in Armenia.
In turn, WB Regional Director Henry Keral thanked the Government and the Prime Minister for fruitful cooperation and reaffirmed the Bank’s willingness to continue to provide technical assistance to the Government of Armenia.