SCIPC Submits 2014 Performance Report
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Government discussed the State Committee on Immovable Property Cadastre-submitted report on key activities and priority tasks in 2014 in compliance with the Government’s Action Plan, as well as the Committee’s estimated performance report.
SCIPC Chairman Martin Sargsyan reported that some 3.697 million drams had been collected by the Committee’s local offices for the registration of property rights, as well as for information concerning citizens’ property rights and restrictions, which is a 1.3% increase as compared to the same period in 2013. State duties were actually levied to a total amount of over AMD884 000, 1.1% more than in 2013.
In the period under review, Committee’s local units carried out 214,168 State registration operations in terms of property rights and restrictions, along with collateral-related, personal property and lease rights registration for 748 assets nationwide (190,690 and 732 respectively in 2013, which represents a 11.9% and 2.2% increase over the preceding period). In the meantime, processed were over 187,345 rulings on claims of property rights restrictions and remediation decisions.
17241 pieces of reference information were provided to citizens and legal persons, of which 8797 were cartographic materials. The service offices received 354,552 applications, with 398,471 final documents issued thereon. 7444 applications were received and processed online.
Real estate appraisal, cartography, geodesy , measurement and land management certificates were granted to 82 applicants.
Attended by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Real Estate Cadastre’s Educational Center was inaugurated on April 3 to provide training for staff and reserve personnel.
Martin Sargsyan noted that owing to the introduction of an electronic system, Yerevan’s Center, Erebuni and Nor-Nork offices were merged into the Center extended service office.
As part of a pilot program, Kotayk, Aragatsotn and Armavir Marz units formed a United Regional Office in Yerevan in an effort to restrict the scope of official-citizen contacts and reduce the risk of corruption.
The SCIPC continued to cooperate with a number of international organizations and relevant government departments. Under a memorandum on cooperation signed with the NKR IPC, staff training and other facilities and resources were provided to Artsakh’s Real Estate Cadastre.
Martin Sargsyan also introduced his agency’s priority tasks and the Government Action Plan-specified activities in 2015.
Summing up the discussion and referring to the Committee’s activities in 2015, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of making continued efforts to ensure transparency and accessibility in SCIPC activities.
In particular, the Premier placed a special focus on the system of electronic records in the prevention of corruption risks and the Training Center’s role in producing qualified specialists. In this context, the head of government highlighted those programs aimed at enhancing the quality of services provided to the population.