Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Service Submits 2014 Performance Report
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Government discussed the Ministry of Justice-affiliated Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Service-submitted report on key activities and priority tasks in 2014 in compliance with the Government’s Action Plan, as well as the JASEC’s estimated performance report.
Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer of the Republic of Armenia, Major-General of Justice Mihran Poghosyan reported that in order to enhance service efficiency, a set of amendments were drafted and introduced, including amendments to the Republic of Armenia laws “On enforcement” and “On compulsory enforcement service,” as well as a number of other laws and government resolutions.
The introduction and upgrade of electronic and information systems enabled a significant reduction in the service costs. Following the amendments to the law “On principles of administration and administrative proceedings” as of January 1, 2014, the number of enforcement proceedings increased significantly. In addition, an automated system was introduced to streamline the functions of enforcement officers.
Mihran Poghosyan reported that in 2014 owing to organizational and other measures of economic and non-economic character, the enforcement service managed to recover and transfer to claimants AMD37,923,190,630 (AMD20.079.203.874 in 2013), of which AMD21,754,520,067 went to the State budget (AMD3.459.065.305 in 2013). Natural persons were reimbursed to the amount of AMD1.614.761.980 (AMD2.821.158.004 in 2013), legal persons – AMD8.938.935.561 (AMD10.061.321.526 in 2013).
Taking note of the report, the Prime Minister referred to JASEC’s activities scheduled for 2015. In this context, the head of government highlighted those programs and reforms aimed at enhancing service efficiency on the basis of continuity.