Government Discusses Reforestation and Forestry Development Fund Programs for 2015
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, Reforestation and Forestry Development Fund Board of Trustees held a regular meeting in the Office of Government.
In accordance with the agenda, the meeting discussed the Fund’s performance report and financial statement for the year 2014.
Executive Director Yuri Javadyan reported back the activities carried out in the period under review, including the status of reforestation and forestry development projects, as well as the receipt and proper use of funds. The Board of Trustees approved the reports and the staffing and the estimate of administrative and management costs of the Office of the Executive Body for the year 2015.
Yury Javadyan next introduced the Fund’s programs and activities scheduled for 2015. He advised in particular that it is planned to continue with the development of forests on an area of 51 hectares at Erebuni Division of Yerevan Forestry (2nd stage), as well as plantation and fencing activities on 35 hectares at Artsvaberd Forestry in Tavush Marz, Chambarak Forestry in Gegharkunik Marz and Gyumri Forestry in Shirak Marz. In addition, forest development and ancillary works are to be carried out on different sites of Hayantar SNCO (10 and 100 hectares respectively).
The meeting also discussed issues relating to the protection, reforestation and establishment of new forests.
Summarizing the discussion, Prime Minister Abrahamyan issued instructions for the heads of competent authorities.