Sixth Summer Pan-Armenian Games Organizing Committee Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Organizing Committee for the sixth summer Pan-Armenian Games met today in the Office of Government.
Committee Chairman Ishkhan Zakaryan advised that the opening ceremony of the Games, due to be held on August 2-13, 2015, will take place at Hrazdan Stadium in Yerevan, while the closing ceremony will be held at Yerevan’s Freedom Square along with an extensive concert program.
The sixth Pan-Armenian Games will feature 17 sports, 7 more than in the previous games. The Games will be held in Yerevan, Gyumri, Vanadzor, Etchmiadzin, Artashat, Stepanakert and Abovyan.
At the moment, 2691 bids for participation in the Games have been filed by athletes from overseas countries. Up to 5 thousand athletes are expected to attend the Games from abroad alone.
There was an interested exchange of views at which different proposals were submitted.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan issued instructions to the relevant authorities to ensure that the Games are organized and held in the best possible manner.