Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs 2014 Performance Report Summarized
Under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Government discussed the performance report of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs, implementation of the Government’s program of activities and priorities for 2014.
Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Gabriel Ghazaryan said that during the reporting period activities were carried out for the development of sports, promotion of a healthy lifestyle among youth, rehabilitation of sports schools and implementation of various youth projects.
In 2014, State-sponsored sports Federations organized 90 national championships, 133 training camps; Armenian athletes took part in 156 world championships and international competitions.
Last year, Armenian athletes won 118 medals in world and European championships, Junior Olympic Games, including 32 gold, 37 silver and 49 bronze medals.
The greatest sporting achievement was recorded in the Greco-Roman wrestling (Arsen Julfalakyan and Artur Aleksanyan became world champions) and Sambo (Mavrik Nasibyan became world champion).
Sport Shift preparation process mainly carried out on the territory of sport schools and 171 junior Olympic sport 2 colleges in 2014. 2 study of 866 college sports, sports above the 3 groups of 40 thousand 676 to 40 thousand 912 young sports training. Last year, repair work was done in 5 youth sports schools.
In the Marzes, in Yerevan and Stepanakert, as well as in 6 regions of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, for the 11th time now there was held the President’s Award for Best Sport Family contest. The contest was attended by 2083 families from 61 communities.
6 sports events were included in the program of military-sporting games for teenagers of pre-draft and military recruiting ages. The games were attended by 31,450 pupils representing the secondary schools of Yerevan and Marzes. A national sports festival attended by 22,000 people was held in Armenia and the NKR. In the framework of youth popularization of sports events, training courses were held in cooperation with the Football Federation of Armenia for sports school and football club coaches in Yerevan and the Marzes.
The Winter Paralympic Games in Sochi, Russian Federation, were also attended by the Armenian delegation. Armenian skier Nver Avanesyan was ranked 34th among 51 athletes in the “slalom” event. The Armenian chess team was represented by 8 players at the Croatia’s Olympic Games for the Deaf.
Within the state youth policy, youth development and promotion of participatory processes in the development of an institutional framework there was developed and submitted to the Government of the Republic of Armenia a draft protocol decree “On Approving the state youth policy.” At the same time, under development is a draft covering youth organizations and activities to promote youth participation in public life in 2014.
The existing youth organizations and activities to promote youth participation in public life in 2014. Within the framework of the youth ministry’s online grant system provided 38 grants to NGOs.
10 grants were provided NGOs in Sisiam, which was proclaimed youth capital of Armenia in 2014, to implement youth projects.
In order to organize pan-national and international youth activities, the following events were held in Sisian town: “Youth capital of Armenia for 2014” and “CIS-member States’ Youth Affairs Council Meeting.” There were also discussed programs and activities planned by the Ministry in 2015.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan stressed the importance of the Ministry’s more pro-active involvement in the field of sports and youth activities in order to record new and better achievements, promote healthy lifestyles, as well as to get more and more young people involved in the programs and processes held under the government’s youth policy.