RA Prime Minister, Vice President of the European Investment Bank discuss enhanced cooperation between the EIB and the Government of Armenia
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Vice President of the European Investment Bank (EIB) William Molterer. In attendance was Head of EU Delegation to Armenia Traian Hristea.
Welcoming the guests to the Government, Hovik Abrahamyan stressed the importance of cooperation between Armenia and the EU, saying that our country is willing to promote cooperation with the EU in the fields of reforms, good governance, democracy, human rights, economic cooperation and other areas.
The Head of Government expressed appreciation for the financial support of the European Investment Bank, the development of infrastructure and support for small and medium-sized businesses.
Hovik Abrahamyan highlighted the importance of those programs financed by the Bank, particularly in the transport and energy sectors aimed at communicating Eastern Partnership countries’ infrastructures with the TRANS-EUROPEAN networks. The Premier also noted the importance of the co-financed North-South Road Corridor and Caucasus Transmission Network projects.
Thanking the Prime Minister for reception, Vice President of European Investment Bank Wilhelm Molterer stressed that the ongoing cooperation with the Government of Armenia has reached an impressive level. Mr Molterer stressed that the EIB is interested in increasing the volume and the level of its activities in Armenia.
Wilhelm Molterer said that the Bank’s priorities are fully consistent with the Government’s priorities and added that the Bank is prepared to continue assisting the Government with the development of small and medium-sized businesses, enhancing collaboration in infrastructure, energy, agriculture and tourism.
The parties also noted the importance of the contribution of the EIB to the effective implementation of those programs co-financed by several banks (EBRD, ASDB, KfW, EU neighborhood investment fund).
The interlocutors discussed a number of other issues relating to the implementation of joint programs.