Wednesday, 25 February 2015
Healthcare Ministry Submits 2014 Performance Report
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired a meeting to review the 2014 performance report of the Ministry of Healthcare, including its compliance with the government’s action plan and priorities for 2014 and an account of the Ministry’s estimated performance.
Reporting back the activities implemented in the period under review, Healthcare Minister Armen Mouradyan said 32 projects worth AMD60.4bn had been completed and a new procedure had been approved for the provision of State-funded medical services in 2015 in order to reduce corruption risks.
From July 1, 2014 a 60-70 percent rise in salary was provided to staff engaged in outpatient clinics and medical organizations. Under the 2015 State budget, 5 new health programs were approved and introduced to a total cost of AMD669.9 million, including an emergency heart surgery program to an aggregate cost of 500 million drams.
The procedure applicable to the provision of medical care and services for the beneficiaries of social package has been improved by introducing the mandatory annual component of preventive medical examination and expanding the scope of beneficiaries and the range of eligible medical services.
An information-analytical system of emergency aid was introduced nationwide along with the launch of website. Work on the mapping of the healthcare system in 10 marzes of Armenia was brought to completion on August 1, 2014.
The Ministry pushed ahead with the process of introducing good manufacturing practices (GMP) in the pharmaceutical industry. As a result, two pharmaceutical companies were granted a GMP certificate in 2014. In the process is the drafting of a new draft law on medicines.
Healthcare Minister Armen Muradyan advised that a number of legal acts had been approved relating to maternal and child health, public health, medical care and medical services, drug management and licensing policies, as well as human resource development in the healthcare system. The scope of international cooperation has been expanded and a public awareness campaign implemented regarding the Ministry’s ongoing activities.
Performance reports were also delivered by the heads of those agencies affiliated to the Ministry of Healthcare, including Public Health Agency Director Saro Tsaturyan, Director of Healthcare Projects Implementation Office State Agency Nelson Zuloyan, Director of Drugs and Health Technology Expertise Center CJSC Hakob Topchyan.
Mindful the risks of corruption available in the aforementioned areas, the head of government called on the heads of said institutions to strictly abide by the principles of transparency, accountability and consistency.
Taking note of the report, the Premier urged the Minister of Healthcare to achieve greater transparency in the process of State order placement so that corruption risks could be ruled out to enhance efficiency in the spending of budget funds.
To this end, Hovik Abrahamyan suggested developing a set of public confidence-building measures in the system of State order, as well as submitting a program of action to increase wages in the healthcare sector.
In connection with the services provided as part of the welfare package, the Prime Minister noted that there is lack of information among beneficiaries, and in hospitals, and asked the Minister of Healthcare to intensify public awareness activities in Yerevan and the provinces. The head of government instructed the stakeholders to complete and submit to the Government a new draft law on medicines.
Welcoming the issuance of GMP certificates to local pharmaceutical companies, Hovik Abrahamyan noted that the Government will possibly promote the export of domestic medicines.
Summarizing the meeting, the Prime Minister instructed the Minister of Healthcare and the heads of Ministry-affiliated agencies to closely monitor compliance with the proposed priorities and programs.