Wednesday, 25 February 2015
Ministry of Diaspora 2014 Performance Report Reviewed
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Government continued discussing public agency performance reports for 2014, including their compliance with the government’s action plan for 2014, priorities and assessed performance. The Cabinet reviewed today the report delivered by Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan.
The Minister advised that the three priorities set before the Ministry had been met in the year under review. In particular, the scope of Ministry-Diaspora joint programs has been expanded, including pan-Armenian organizations, several Armenian identity preservation-targeted conferences, award-giving ceremonies and cultural events were held in 2014.
The “My Armenia” festival was held, the fifth Pan-Armenian Forum referred to as “Armenia-Diaspora,” and the “Diaspora” summer school were organized, involving 222 participants from 22 countries instead of the planned 100 participants. During the past year, the Ministry organized Armenian language, Diaspora young leaders training, as well as national song and dance teaching courses.
The Come Back Home project was held in 8 stages last year, involving 1071 teenagers from the 31 countries instead of the planned 1000. For the first time, a group of 50 Islamized Armenians from Diyarbakir took part in the project.
Another priority for the Ministry was to coordinate the emergency actions aimed at accommodating hosts of Armenian families displaced from Syria, Ukraine and Iraq. Over 12 thousand Armenians were reported residing in Armenia at this point of time. They are provided with the necessary assistance in housing, education, healthcare, etc. Efforts are underway to host Armenians repatriated from Ukraine and Iraq and get them involved in various social programs.
In cooperation with the Ministry for Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Diaspora is coordinating the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide and the work of regional commissions.
In particular, 61 committees operational in over 50 countries around the world are implementing comprehensive activities aimed at the international recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide, including conferences, round tables, discussions, commemorative events and meetings with the local social and political organizations and so on.
Summarizing the discussion, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan highly assessed the role of the Ministry in strengthening the Armenia-Diaspora relations, stressed that the Government will continue to work toward the preservation of the Armenian identity.
The Premier pointed out the importance of the activities aimed at teaching Armenian language, literature and culture among the Armenians of Diaspora. In this context, he stressed the need for continued teacher-training, textbook-providing and other programs.