Tuesday, 24 February 2015
Transport and Communications Ministry Submits Performance Reports
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Government continued discussing public agency performance reports for 2014, including their compliance with the government’s action plan for 2014, priorities and assessed performance.
Reports were delivered by the Ministry of Transport and Communications. It was noted that all 5 priority actions stipulated in the government’s action plan had been implemented in a timely manner: an action plan for 2014-2017 has been adopted for Armenia’s national strategy of transportation safety. Taxi-borne passenger traffic has been streamlined and, as a result, individuals have been allowed to provide taxi services with fewer costs and less bureaucracy. At the same time, stricter requirements were set for the protection of passengers’ interests.
During the past year, maintenance activities were implemented on the roads of interstate and nationwide importance, public roads continued to be reconstructed. Finally, construction work was carried out at Yerevan-Artashat, Yerevan-Ashtarak, Ashtarak-Talin road sections of the North-South Road Corridor.
An agreement was said to have been reached with the European Investment Bank and the World Bank on the funding of the M-6 Vanadazor-Alaverdi-Georgian border highway rehabilitation project. The report introduced the outcome of the activities carried out in the railway and communication sectors. All the activities scheduled in the roadmap of Armenia’s membership in the Eurasian Economic Union have been completed.
During the discussion, reference was made to the Ministry of Transport and Communications upcoming projects and priorities. Construction work is due to be continued on the North-South Road Corridor, roads of national importance, efforts will be made to ensure transition to digital TV broadcasts and so on.
Stressing the importance of transport and communications, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan told the Minister of Transport and Communications to step up work on the North-South Road Corridor, Vazashen-Paravakar highway construction, the M-6 Vanadazor-Alaverdi-Georgian border highway rehabilitation projects.
Highlighting the need for high-quality performance, the Premier said that the above activities will be the focus of his attention.