Expansion of GoA-USAID Cooperation Discussed
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received USAID Acting Assistant Administrator Susan Fritz and USAID Armenia Office Head Karen Hilliard.
Pleased with the ongoing cooperation between the Government of Armenia and the USAID, Hovik Abrahamyan hailed the reform assistance provided by the USAID, describing them as quite effective.
Touching on the fight against corruption, Hovik Abrahamyan said a new prime minister-headed council had been set up to develop effective steps against corruption in an open and transparent manner. The head of government pointed out that the new council will include representatives from civil society and parliamentary factions representing the opposition.
Thankful for the reception, Susan Fritz said the USAID will continue to actively cooperate with the Government of Armenia to promote the reform process. Mrs. Fritz welcomed the establishment of the council on the fight against corruption and expressed confidence that it will work effectively.
The parties took the opportunity to discuss issues relating to the development and expansion of cooperation in different fields of activity.