PM Welcomes Georgian Parliament Speaker
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Georgian Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili who is paying an official visit to Armenia. The Prime Minister said that 2014 was a year of achievements in the Armenian-Georgian relations as it was marked with top-level visits.
The Premier reminded with satisfaction that cooperation development and expansion-related instruments were signed during his official visit to Georgia late last year. The head of government went on to highlight the signing of the agreement on construction of a new Sadakhlo-Bagratashen bridge, which according to Hovik Abrahamyan, stands out as an important landmark in the current stage of bilateral relations.
Hovik Abrahamyan and David Usupashvili stressed that the Armenian-Georgian cooperation is developing in an atmosphere of absolute mutual trust, which is a pledge for the furtherance and strengthening of ties between the two countries.
Mindful of the need to step up and expand cooperation in different fields of activity, the interlocutors pointed to the imperative of implementing joint projects in the political, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
Referring to steps aimed at increasing the trade volume between the two countries, Hovik Abrahamyan considered it necessary to implement new investment projects and build up ties between Armenian and Georgian businessmen.
The parties next discussed a number of issues of mutual interest.