Thursday, 12 February 2015
Business Should Be Free of Bureaucratic Red Tape
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
The government approved two legislative initiatives aimed at improving the business environment. The bills had been drafted by the National Center for Legislative Regulation S.A. of the Government Staff at the initiative of the Economic Legislation Reform Council of the Republic of Armenia.
The meeting first approved a set of amendments to the laws “On Precious Metals,” “On Licensing” and two other legal acts, which proposes to call back the legislative requirement of getting a license for precious metal-based product assaying and hallmarking activities and introduce the practice of notifications for the first time in our country that will decrease the economic entities’ costs by 80%.
In a bid to provide better conditions for business activities and ensure additional savings for economic entities, the Cabinet approved a package of amendments to the laws “On Trade and Services,” “On Licensing,” “On State Duty” and three other legal acts.
Stressing the need to streamline the aforementioned processes, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan told the leadership of the National Center for Legislative Regulation S.A. to continue developing new initiatives aimed at reducing bureaucracy and paperwork.
The bills will be submitted to the National Assembly in the manner established by law.
The meeting approved a bill on amendments to the law “On approval of the list of those goods and commodities imported by organizations and individual entrepreneurs with 0% rate of customs duty and excise tax, for which VAT is not calculated and collected by the customs authorities.” The bill implies VAT exemptions for the imports and sales of greenhouse fittings, planting materials and other resources.
A group of MPs had come up with a legislative initiative to amend the law “On holidays and memorial days in the Republic of Armenia” by substituting the term “Genocide” with “Armenian Genocide,” as well as by declaring December the 9th - the day on which the UN General Assembly adopted the Convention on Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide in 1948 - as the day of remembrance and condemnation of the crime of genocide around the world.
Another group of MPs had submitted a legislative initiative suggesting the government to extend the scope of Mekhitar Gosh medal nominees, including such foreign nationals as may have a significant contribution to the international recognition of the Armenian Genocide, as well as to the fight against Genocide denial. The government had no objection to the initiative.
The above bills and government findings will be submitted to the National Assembly in the prescribed manner.