Thursday, 12 February 2015
PM Receives IMF Representatives
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by International Monetary Fund (IMF) Armenia mission head Mark Horton. In attendance was IMF Resident Representative in Armenia Teresa Daban Sanchez.
The parties discussed bilateral cooperation, current economic situation and development trends, as well as fiscal and monetary policy issues.
The Prime Minister noted that the trend of economic development continued in 2014; economic activity grew by 3.9 percent (services, agriculture and industry). The head of the Armenian government said the Government will be taking steps to further economic reforms, provide growth, improve the business environment, promote exports and attract new investment.
Mark Horton stressed the importance of continued growth-oriented actions to meet the current challenges and push ahead with the reform process.
Referring to IMF’s Extended Fund Facility (EFF) / Extended Credit Facility (ECF) programs, the interlocutors reviewed the prospects for economic support projects and the possibilities for the IMF to provide additional support to Armenia.
The parties discussed the Government’s program priorities, the proposed improvements to tax and customs administration, as well as other issues related to bilateral cooperation.