Hovik Abrahamyan Attends Eurasian Intergovernmental Council Meeting
As part of his two-day working visit to the Russian Federation, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended today Eurasian Intergovernmental Council’s (EIC) first meeting in Moscow. Before proceeding to the agenda, the heads of government of EEU-member States delivered opening remarks.
Addressing the meeting, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan pointed out that Armenia has always been a supporter of integration processes aimed at strengthening friendly relations and mutually beneficial cooperation in bilateral, regional and international formats. The Premier highlighted the fact that the EEU had been established on the basis of mutual understanding and friendship in a bid to ensure the well-being of its member-States. Welcoming Kyrgyzstan’s joining the EEU, Hovik Abrahamyan expressed confidence that it would increase the Union’s economic potential.
Hovik Abrahamyan assured that the representatives of Armenia would continue to work closely with their member-State and EEU partners to fulfill the agreements reached within the framework of the Eurasian Economic Union and ensure compliance with the provisions of the EEU Treaty. Wrapping up his speech, Hovik Abrahamyan suggested holding one of the EIC’s upcoming meetings in Armenia.
Proceeding to the agenda, the heads of government discussed a number of issues relating to economic cooperation within the framework of the EEU. In particular, it was decided to develop a concept note on the creation of an engineering center in the Customs Union and the Common Economic Space.
The meeting next discussed issues related to Kyrgyzstan’s accession to the Eurasian Economic Union, after which the Prime Ministers signed a number of working papers. The participants decided to hold the next meeting of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council late this May in Kazakhstan.