Hovik Abrahamyan Receives Fair Traders
As promised, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today the representatives of economic entities engaged in different trade fairs.
The head of government advised that following a consultation held with the President of the Republic of Armenia, it had been decided to postpone the application of the Turnover Tax Law-stipulated purchasing and documentation requirement until July 1, 2015.
Hovik Abrahamyan said the government will invite political parties, non-governmental organizations and all those concerned to discuss the proposed draft amendments to the turnover tax law in order to make a decision acceptable to everyone.
The Premier stressed that account will be taken of the stakeholders’ opinions and proposals to solve the problem as soon as possible.
The Prime Minister further stressed that the government is seeking to provide equal business conditions and the Cabinet will do everything to promote small and medium-size entrepreneurship in the country.
Welcoming the government’s position, the traders’ representatives noted that the Premier’s approach is acceptable to them. They thanked Hovik Abrahamyan for another audience granted to them.