Tuesday, 30 December 2014
As instructed by Prime Minister, 16 families in Yegvard get apartment ownership certificates
The order issued by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan is complied with: 16 households domiciled at Yerevanyan 17 in Yegvard town of Kotayk Marz received today apartment ownership certificates. A promise to that effect was given by the Head of Government during his August 27 visit to Kotayk Marz.
The residents of the building at Yerevanyan 17 in Yeghvard town had turned to the Prime Minister with a request to provide them with ownership certificates for the apartments they had moved to as early as in 1991. Hovik Abrahamyan instructed the State Property Management Department by the Government, Kotayk Marz Administration and the Mayor of Eghvard to arrange the transfer of the ownership.
The building was owned by State Property Management Department-affiliated Enderkaban JSC. On October 16, 2014, the Government issued a decree allowing Enderkaban JSC to sell the building to the Republic of Armenia (market value - AMD120 million, total area - 1673.6 sq.m.) with partial compensation for the cost of AMD30, 516 838. The State Property Management Department by the Government donated it to those 16 families domiciled in the building.
During a celebratory event held in the courtyard, Kotayk Marz Governor Aram Harutyunyan and Deputy Minister-Chief of Government Staff Gurgen Dumanyan handed in the certificates of ownership. On behalf of Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, Gurgen Dumanyan felicitated the tenants with the acquisition of ownership of certificates, praising the competent authorities for addressing the matter.
Noting that it was emblematic for the certificates to be handed in on the New Year’s Eve, Gurgen Dumanyan wished the beneficiaries good health and every success.