Tuesday, 30 December 2014
On New Year’s Eve, PM Visits Aygehovit Border Community, Frontline Positions
On New Year’s Eve, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan traveled to Aygehovit border community and advanced army positions in Tavush Marz.
The Premier first met with the villagers, congratulated them on upcoming holidays, answered questions and got acquainted with their problems. Hovik Abrahamyan noted that the authorities had been taking serious steps to improve the socio-economic conditions in border communities.
“Led by the President of the Republic of Armenia, the State stands by the residents of border communities. Every year sizeable resources will be funneled from the State budget to address the problems faced by border communities. We are focusing on the needs of each border community and will improve your living conditions from year to year. We stand by you,” the head of government said.
The Prime Minister stressed that next year the Government will do everything to revitalize and develop the economy which, in turn, will help improve our people’s living standards.
Aygehovit residents thanked the Prime Minister for visiting the community on New Year’s Eve and putting Aygehovit on the list of eligible border communities, which will allow the local population to benefit from a variety of social programs.
The villagers called the Premier’s attention on the need to rehabilitate the 5-kilometer-long road section leading to the community. Hovik Abrahamyan assured that he would instruct the Ministry of Transport and Communications to study the issue and submit a proposal to address it.
Then the Premier went to frontline positions to get a first-hand view of the situation on the contact line, as well as to inspect the soldiers’ service and living conditions. Hovik Abrahamyan talked to them as he was having lunch with them. The head of government congratulated the servicemen on the upcoming holidays, wished them strength and patience.
"Our borders are in strong hands and I am proud that we have soldiers and officers like you. You make the Government work better. Every time I visit military units and positions, I make sure that we have the most powerful and efficient army in the region, and we all stand by it,” Hovik Abrahamyan told reporters. He stressed that one of our country’s major achievements during the years of independence is the availability of a powerful and efficient army, which is a pledge of security for both Armenia and Artsakh.
Referring to the verdict issued by the court with regard to Azerbaijani subversives who had infiltrated into Qarvachar, the Prime Minister said that the sentence was just and fair and they would serve their time.
According to the Prime Minister, henceforth everyone will know that any violation against the Armenian people will get a decent response. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the enemy will soon realize that they cannot succeed by force of arms and that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be resolved exclusively through peaceful talks.
Wrapping up the visit, the Premier thanked all servicemen for dedicated and selfless service, wished them good luck, happiness and peace. In conclusion, gifts were handed out to the frontline troops.