Tuesday, 30 December 2014
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s New Year’s Message
2014 is nearing its end, and soon we will turn another page in our history. At these last hours of the outgoing year, I wish to offer my congratulations and best wishes to all the people of the Republic of Armenia, Artsakh and Armenians worldwide. Let the year 2015 be one of peace and creativity in our State.
The year 2014 was a difficult stage on the way to progress that we were able to overcome without great shocks. Along with a multitude of challenges, yet it was another step toward strengthened statehood, toward a more powerful country and reforms in all aspects of our life.
Formed in May, 2014, the new government keeps focus on the citizens and their needs. We realize that many problems still go unsolved. But we have a clear-cut program and the necessary political will to cope with them.
The government of Armenia will continue to take specific steps toward economic development, improved business environment and reduced risks caused by external factors. I am convinced that strong with President Serzh Sargsyan’s leadership, through dedicated work and cooperative effort, we will boast new achievements in 2015.
What we are doing today, first of all we do for the coming generations, so that they could live in a peaceful, secure and prosperous country where the national traditions are safeguarded and new development targets are set. The personal aspirations of each of are inseparable from Armenia, nurturing warm and sincere feelings toward our homeland.
I do believe in our collective strength and I am sure that all our national ideas and patriotic goals will come true through the trinity of Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora, through our intellectual and material potential.
On New Year’s Eve, I would like to emphasize the need for unity in society and the whole nation. This is especially important on the eve of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide as we are going to once again commemorate our innocent victims demonstrating our unwavering will to build the homeland of their dream.
Reiterating my Season’s greetings, I wish you, dear compatriots, robust health, much happiness and prosperity. May peace be unbroken in the Armenian world. May 2015 be a year of achievements and good deeds.
Happy New Year and Merry Christmas.