Saturday, 20 December 2014
PM Congratulates National Security Service Staff on Professional Holiday
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended a gala event dedicated to National Security Serviceman’s Day.
On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and himself, felicitating the NSS staff on their professional holiday, the Head of Government stated in part, “This holiday day unites all those who consider the service in the national security authorities as their sacred duty before the country and the people. The National Security Service is the pledge for our nation’s safe existence.
After the declaration of Armenia’s independence, the role and the social perception of the National Security Service was reconsidered to include the protection of citizens’ constitutional rights in addition to national security-related tasks. It is one of the most important elements of our national security, which is consistent with the ongoing large-scale democratic processes in our country.
The public’s trust in the Service is the best guarantee for effective operations. It is my pleasure to note that Armenia’s National Security Service has for years honored the tasks set before it by responding in a timely manner to internal and external threats and various challenges arising from the rapidly changing geopolitical situation.
I am confident that the wealth of experience and the professional skills you have mastered will henceforth be used in the best interest of the Republic of Armenia to consolidate and further strengthen our statehood.”
Hovik Abrahamyan underscored that the Government of the Republic of Armenia has always kept in focus the welfare problems faced by the NSS staff and will continue to address them ahead.
For significant contribution to the cause of ensuring the national security of the Republic of Armenia and outstanding achievements in operative-intelligence activities, as well as in connection with the professional holiday, Head of Unit at National Security Service General Department of Counterintelligence Lieutenant Colonel Arsen Chatinyan and Senior Operative Officer for Special Cases at National Security Service General Department for Protection of Constitutional Order and Counterterrorism Lieutenant Colonel Khachatur Khachatryan were awarded the Prime Minister’s commemorative medal, while Senior Investigator for Special Cases of the NSS General Department of Investigations Lieutenant Colonel Vahe Papoyan and Junior Inspector at the State Guard Service, Sergeant Gagik Haroutunyan were presented with the Prime Minister’s diploma.