Armenian-French Friendly Relations Strengthening Prospects Discussed
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to the Republic of Armenia Jean-François Charpentier.
Congratulating the newly appointed Ambassador of France on the beginning of his diplomatic mission in our country, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that his activities will contribute to the deepening and development of the Armenian-French relations.
Ambassador Charpentier said he was honored to assume the post of ambassador in a friendly country, and that he would spare no effort to promote bilateral cooperation.
Appreciating the current status of the ongoing political dialogue between Armenia and France, the parties pointed to make a better use of the existing trade and economic potential.
In this context the interlocutors noted the importance of enhancing cooperation with the involvement of French investors, implementation of programs in healthcare, agriculture, culture and many other fields, as well as to enhance the cooperation in the fields of tourism and infrastructure.
Prime Minister Abrahamyan assured of his government’s readiness to possibly contribute to the implementation of programs aimed at deepening economic ties.
In turn, Jean-François Charpentier assured that he would do his utmost to build on the achievements and bring bilateral cooperation to a higher level during his tenure of office.