Wednesday, 12 November 2014
PM Welcomes Cisco Systems Chief Development Officer
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan welcomed Cisco Systems President for Business Development Mario Mazzola who is the winner of the Armenian President’s 2014 Annual IT Award.
Congratulating Mario Mazzola for winning the presidential award for global IT contribution, Hovik Abrahamyan said to be honored to host a prominent businessman with landmark achievements in the field of IT technology.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the development of information and digital technology is among his government’s priorities as an area where our country can have a competitive advantage. This fastest growing branch of industry boasts around 20-25% growth every year, and there is still great potential to tap on.
Thankful for a warm welcome, Mr. Mazzola briefed the Premier on his company’s activities, achievements and future plans, after which the parties discussed the prospects for boosting cooperation.
According to the Prime Minister, the Government has been implementing a number of successful projects with several multinational companies resulting in several regional centers set up in Armenia. Given the successful experience of cooperation with Cisco Systems (the Cisco Networking Academy has been operational in Armenia since 2010) the Government is prepared to expand it and support every reasonable initiative.
Mario Mazzola said his company is interested in making new business investments to promote bilateral cooperation. At the end of the meeting, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan awarded Mario Mazzola with a nominal watch.