Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan sent a congratulatory message to His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians on 15th anniversary of tenure in office
On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I congratulate you on the occasion of the 15th anniversary of tenure in office.
We highly appreciate the contribution made by the Armenian Apostolic Church and you personally to the cause of preservation of our national identity, the strengthening of Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity and State-Church relations.
Your activities over the past 15 years were aimed at instilling traditional Christian values and Christian understanding in our people’s everyday life. You have been doing this with special zeal and devotion characteristic to your personality.
Reiterating my congratulations, I wish you robust health, prosperity, as well as realization of all of your wishes for the welfare of the Armenian people and in the best interest of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church.”