Thursday, 23 October 2014
Education Quality to Conform International Criteria
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
Guided by the RA law On Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly, the Government decided to consider urgent the draft laws of the Republic of Armenia On Amendments to the Law On Licensing and On Amendments to the Law On State Duty.
Adding to the legislative initiative of members of parliament Rubik Hakobyan and Tevan Poghosyan, it was proposed to amend the law On Military Duty and On Higher and Postgraduate Professional Education, in particular, to abolish the right to obtain deferment from compulsory military service to continue his studies.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan noted that the issue is of great public concern and it is not the question to be given a favorable opinion on the proposal of two deputies. Therefore, the final conclusion needs a broad discussion of political forces and civil society, which will take a balanced and socially perceived and informed decision.
The Government with detailed justification voted against a legislative initiative introduced by members of parliament Mikael Melkumyan, Artsvik Minasyan, Tevan Poghosyan and Gagik Jahangiryan concerning a package of draft laws on amendments and additions to the law On Value Added Tax and the Law on organization and conduct of audits in the Republic of Armenia.
Discussing the submitted as a legislative initiative by MP Zaruhi Postanjyan package of draft law on amendments to the laws On the condemnation of the genocide of the Pontic Greeks, Assyrians, Yezidis and other peoples in the Ottoman Empire and On Holidays and Remembrance Days in the Republic of Armenia, the Government considered it appropriate to announce December 9 instead of the proposed May 19 as the Day of Remembrance of Genocide Victims, given that the UN Convention on Prevention and Punishment of Genocide, adopted on December 9, 1948. On this basis, the Government considers MP’s legislative initiative acceptable, if adopted the proposals presented to them.
With two government decrees the meeting agreed to a proposal for conclusion of a protocol on application of the agreement between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the European Union on readmission of persons residing without authorization between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the Government of the Republic of Estonia, the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the Government of the Republic of Latvia.
To ensure the return of the value added tax on the submitted bids by exporters the Government allocated additional 500 million drams.
To mitigate the effect of new electricity tariffs, applicable from August 1, as well as to improve the financial position of the organizations under Yerevan jurisdiction as financed from the State budget of Armenia, the Government decided to allocate 107.923.3 thousand drams from its reserve fund.
Vayots-Dzor Marz Governor Edgar Ghazaryan was relieved of office according to his application. Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan thanked Edgar Ghazaryan for joint work and wished him every success in future activities.