RA Prime Minister, ADB Vice-President Discuss Expanded Cooperation
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Asian Development Bank (ADB) Vice President Wencai Zhang.
Welcoming the guest, the Prime Minister praised the cooperation with ADB toward ensuring our country’s economic development and institutional reform process. The Prime Minister stressed the importance of continued implementation of joint programs for infrastructure development, including transport nodes, maintenance and construction of roads, water supply and drainage systems modernization programs and joint continuity.
The ADB Vice President rated as effective the interaction dating back to as early as 2005, noting that the Bank is working over the Armenia Partnership Strategy for the next five years. Mr. Zhang welcomed the reforms implemented by the Government in various areas and especially hailed the progress in improving the business environment and boosting entrepreneurship in Armenia.
The parties expressed satisfaction with the progress of the project in different fields. As they talked about the details of the North-South Road Corridor construction project, the interlocutors stressed the need to carry out construction works in quality and timely manner. Then the Prime Minister and ADB Vice President referred to the areas for expanding cooperation.
Hovik Abrahamyan, among several other projects, prioritized the inclusion in next five-year Armenia Partnership Strategy projects concerning rural communities, information technology, SME, as well as female entrepreneurship development programs. Both sides stressed the importance of promoting regional cooperation programs.
On behalf of the ADB, Wencai Zhang expressed readiness to continue to support both the ongoing programs and the Government’s priorities for economic development, public-private sector cooperation, promoting the development of a knowledge-based economy, providing technical assistance, capacity building, etc.
The Prime Minister stressed that mindful of expanding the ongoing cooperation with the Bank, his government will keep in focus the implementation of joint programs and the agreements reached.