Hovik Abrahamyan Meets with World Bank Vice President and Managing Director
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met with WB Managing Director, World Bank Group Chief Financial Officer Bertrand Badré and Europe, Central Asia Vice President Laura Tuck.
Highly appreciative of the ongoing cooperation with the World Bank, the Premier said that over the past 20 years of cooperation, the World Bank has been instrumental in promoting reforms in Armenia, including the formation of institutions necessary for transition to market economy, modernization of lifeline infrastructure, as well as the development and implementation of economic policies conducive to higher living standards.
“Committed to our reform agenda, we will continue to enhance the country’s competitiveness and develop the economy,” the Prime Minister said.
Convinced that the cooperation with the World Bank should be furthered, Hovik Abrahamyan underscored that Armenia will do everything to maintain the highest performance level in the region, consistently developing the economy and reducing poverty.
Stressing the need to ensure continuity in interaction, WB Executive Manager Bertrand Badré said, “Armenia is a reliable partner, and we would be pleased to continue cooperating over longer-term programs.”
Hailing Armenia’s excellent portfolio performance, World Bank Vice President Laura Tuck noted, “The World Bank will continue to support Armenia and help push forward the reforms.”
During the meeting, the parties discussed other issues of mutual concern.