Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan Meets IMF Director Christine Lagarde
On the last day of his working visit to the United States, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met with IMF Director Christine Lagarde.
The Prime Minister appreciated the cooperation with the International Monetary Fund in the matters of economic development and institutional reforms in Armenia.
“The International Monetary Fund has been our key partner in macroeconomic issues. Largely supported by the IMF, macroeconomic stability is one of our most important achievements as a sovereign nation,” Hovik Abrahamyan said.
Noting that the three-year cooperation program, as approved earlier this year by the IMF Board, ushers in a new stage for Armenia’s economy, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the program will help Armenia come closer to the camp of countries with emerging markets.
Hovik Abrahamyan stressed that his government is determined to continue reforms in various fields in a bid to develop the economy and improve the competitiveness of the country.
Welcoming Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan and underscoring the need for continued interaction, Christine Lagarde stated in part, “The IMF is a home to all nations and Armenia is a full-fledged member of that family. Armenia is a reliable partner and we will continue cooperating with Armenia to promote structural reform in the economy.”
During the meeting, the parties discussed a number of other cooperation-related issues.