Saturday, 11 October 2014
On October 10, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met with the representatives of the Armenian Assembly of America. The parties discussed U.S.-Armenia relations, economic exchanges and regional issues.
Thanking the representatives of the Armenian Assembly of America for their pro-Armenian activities, the Prime Minister highlighted their role in the furtherance of U.S.-Armenia relationship.
The same day, Hovik Abrahamyan met with World Bank Dutch Group CEO Frank Heemskerk. The Prime Minister appreciated the World Bank’s support of the ongoing reforms in Armenia and expressed the hope that the interaction will expand and deepen.
Mindful of the need to build on the existing effective ties of cooperation, Frank Heemskerk stressed that the Bank will continue to support the ongoing reforms aimed at economic development, investment, poverty reduction and job creation.
During the meeting, the interlocutors took the time to look at a broad range of cooperation-related issues of mutual interest.
While in Washington, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met with ANCA representatives to discuss Armenia’s foreign and home policy agenda, as well as economic development-related issues.