Wednesday, 8 October 2014
New UN Development Agenda Targets Discussed in Yerevan
A 3-day international conference entitled “Governance and public administration capacity building for sustainable development” has kicked off in Yerevan. The UN Economic and Social Affairs Department-hosted forum is held under the United Nations’ Post-2015 Development Agenda and seeks to discuss ways of implementing the new UN development program and identify effective ways for governance.
Addressing the forum with opening remarks, Minister-Chief of Government Staff David Haroutunyan welcomed the participants on behalf of the Government of Armenia and himself and stated in part, “Armenia has always actively participated in all major UN initiatives. We were among the first nations to enforce the sustainable development-related commitments assumed by member-States at the Rio de Janeiro meeting in 1992. After the adoption of the UN Millennium Development Goals in 2000, Armenia immediately embarked upon their implementation. We attach great importance to the activities aimed at bringing to life the Post-2015 Development Agenda as we hope that it may help build a more prosperous, fair, dignified and secure living environment both in Armenia and worldwide.”
The Minister-Chief of Government Staff stressed that governance capacity, transparency and accountability are an essential component of any program, and they are the chief constituent of the 2014-2025 development program adopted by the Government in May, 2014.
Wishing the forum successful work, David Harutyunyan expressed the hope that the Yerevan declaration may become a key element of the updated UN program to be adopted in 2015.
Addressing the journalists after the meeting, Mr. Haroutunyan underscored the importance of events like this: “We will be preparing for the next year’s forum for about a year in a bid to outline the development targets deemed as the most appropriate from the perspective of global developments.”
Welcoming remarks were delivered on behalf of the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs by Dr. John-Marie Kauzya (Chief of Public Administration Capacity Development Branch), UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative Bradley Busetto, Director of the Institute for International Development and Poverty Eradication Dr. Pan Suk Kim, Astana Regional Civil Service Hub Steering Committee Head Mr. Alikhan Baymenov, Deputy Rector of Kazakhstan Presidency-affiliated Public Administration Academy Ms. Sholpan Yesimova.
Scheduled for this October 8-10, the international conference is attended over 60 representatives coming from more than 20 countries. The plenary sessions will comprise discussions of issues related to public administration, education and science, natural resources, green economy, sustainable energy and water policies, as well as other areas relevant to sustainabledevelopment.