Sunday, 28 September 2014
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan Congratulates Nikolai Ryzhkov on 85th Birth Anniversary
Please accept my heartfelt congratulations on your birthday anniversary. I wish you good health and long life.
You are known not only as a prominent statesman and political figure in the Russian Federation, but also as a person endowed with high human qualities. We realized it as early as during the Soviet era, when holding a public office, you did everything to soothe the pain of the Armenian people in the tragic days of the Spitak earthquake.
We, in Armenia, are proud of you and appreciate your great contribution to the strengthening of the centuries-old friendship between our two peoples.
I am confident that your all-out dedication to noble ideals will set an example for future generations. While your activities have been given due appreciation by the leadership of the Republic of Armenia, I feel that what matters most to you is the Armenian people’s boundless love for theirs country’s Hero.
Dear Nikolai Ivanovich, felicitating you once again on your birthday anniversary, I wish you and your family happiness and well-being, as well as continued success in our joint efforts aimed at strengthening and furthering the Armenian-Russian ties of allied partnership to the benefit of our two countries and peoples.”