Saturday, 20 September 2014
Prime Minister Inspects Status of Cultural, Historical Monuments in Ahdzk Community
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited Ahdzk community, former Dzorap village of Ashtarak region, to inspect the status of 4th century-dated buildings – a chapel, the basilica church, the tombs of Arshakuni kings, built in 364, and the site of incomplete archeological excavations.
The Premier took note of the experts’ recommendations concerning the need to continue with the excavation work in order to safeguard the rich cultural and historical heritage. Stressing that the preservation of cultural heritage is the focus of his Cabinet, Hovik Abrahamyan reassured that the Government will allocate the funds necessary for implementation of the projected activities over the next 3 years.
In 2002, 14 monuments were put on the list of Ahdzk community’s historical and cultural monuments, including the 4th century Ahdzk architectural complex, the tombs of Arshakuni kings dating back to 364 and mentioned in the History of Armenia by Movses Khorenatsi), the church of 6-7 centuries, the II-I millennium BC tomb, the cemetery, etc.