Wednesday, 17 September 2014
Hovik Abrahamyan Welcomes Baroness Caroline Cox
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation consisting of UK House of Lords member Baroness Caroline Cox and representatives of the Humanitarian Aid Relief Trust (HART).
The Prime Minister praised the pro-Armenian activities of Caroline Cox, aimed at unbiased presentation of the Artsakh issue to the international community. “You have repeatedly voiced the national concerns of Armenians and the true story of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem on different platforms. I have no doubt that your thoughtfulness of the people of Artsakh will be remembered for centuries,” Hovik Abrahamyan noted.
Baroness Cox said she was happy to get to know the heroic people of Artsakh and stand by them in times of hardship, as well as to learn of Armenia’s and Artsakh’s achievements and successes. The Baroness reassured of her willingness to further support the people of Armenia, promote the Armenian-British relationship.
The interlocutors touched upon HART’s Armenia projects, regional issues and challenges, the Karabakh peace process and the Government’s priorities.
At the end of the meeting, Hovik Abrahamyan presented Baroness Cox and the members of her delegation with nominal watches.