Tuesday, 16 September 2014
PM Joins Dilijan Town Development Plan Discussion
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan traveled to Dilijan town where he attended a debate on the initial version of the Dilijan Development Plan (DDP) at the Central Bank’s Research Center. Note that the DDP has been developed under a feasibility study provided by the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
Welcoming the participants, Hovik Abrahamyan pointed out that the Asian Development Bank-supported Dilijan Development / Investment Program is the second such instrument following the Gyumri Development Plan. The ADA is set to support the design of similar programs for four Armenian cities - Gyumri, Vanadzor, Dilijan and Jermuk.
“The Government of Armenia and the Asian Development Bank approved a sustainable urban investment program in 2011 to fund priority infrastructure projects in our country’s urban settlements to a total cost of USD 400 million. Prioritizing the Government’s focus on balanced regional development, we suggested developing similar programs in specific areas for the aforementioned four cities. A priority list will be drafted for investment and improvements over a period of 10 years,” the Premier said.
According to Hovik Abrahamyan, these programs shall primarily focus on development and policy matters in view of major challenges related to the urban sector, including urban transport, water supply and sanitation, solid waste management, per-district central heating, housing construction, economic development, logistics, tourism etc.
The Prime Minister said the Government may seek financial support for some projects under the urban development / investment plans for Gyumri, Jermuk, Dilijan, Vanadzor, including from the Asian Development Bank.
Hovik Abrahamyan thanked the ADB for effective assistance with the implementation of road construction, water supply, waste management and other projects in Armenia.
“I am confident that our partnership will help us strengthen institutional capacity and improve infrastructure, contributing thereby to harmonious economic development. The sustainable urban development programs will be the focus of my government,the Prime Minister concluded.
Thanking the Government for confidence in the design of development plans for the aforementioned for cities, ADB Country Representative David Dole stressed that the ADB is ready to finance such projects as may contribute to the development of Dilijan. In the meantime, he pointed out that the DDP will be finalized and made public based on the proposals and recommendations voiced at today’s meeting.
Asian Development Bank Project Manager Cesar Lawrence said the DDP seeks to promote sustainable economic development through a new impetus provided to tourism, education and the financial sector, improved welfare facilities and local government capacity.
Mr. Lawrence noticed that a strong boost to the development of Dilijan was given with the opening of the International School and the Central Bank’s local office. The meeting participants exchanged views on the town development strategic vision and the possibilities for infrastructure investment priorities, institutional reform and public-private sector partnership.
In conclusion,, Hovik Abrahamyan toured the Central Bank’s Research Center in Dilijan to get familiar with the working conditions available on the spot.