Tuesday, 2 September 2014
Hayrapet Galstyan Awarded Prime Minister’s Commemorative Medal
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited today the National Oncology Center after V. Fanardzhyan operational under the Ministry of Healthcare. The head of government met with the director of the center, corresponding member of the National Academy of Sciences, Doctor of Medicine, Professor Hayrapet Galstyan and the medical staff.
Thanking the Prime Minister for the visit, Hayrapet Galstyan briefly presented the medical institution’s activities. The Center was said strong with a staff of 570 employees, 180 of which are physicians.
The Center serves an average of 4,500 patients annually, with about 3,500 surgeries implemented each year. According to Hayrapet Galstyan, numerous employees of various medical institutions and students from the Yerevan State Medical University are taking refresher courses at the National Oncology Center.
Congratulating Hayrapet Galstyan on 75th birthday anniversary on behalf of the Government of Armenia and himself, Prime Minister Abrahamyan said, “The National Oncology Center’s past record is the history of cancer treatment in our country. Hosts of well-known doctors and scientists have conducted and continue to conduct research at the Center. Dear Professor, the Center is part of your more than half a century-long professional activity.
I highly appreciate your personal role in developing oncology in Armenia, as well as your effort toward establishing a school of your own to train a new generation of oncologists. At the head of the Center all along the past 12 years, you made tireless endeavors to provide a new level of application of scientific advances in the practice of medicine.
Distinguished professor, your scientific achievements are acknowledged and appreciated worldwide. As a member of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, honorary member of several foreign academies, full member of the International Association of Academies of Sciences, you have received numerous honors and awards. Each of them might be a source of pride for others, but not for you. I am sure that the multitude of saved human lives is what matters most to physician-scientist Hayrapet Galstyan.
Dear Professor, you are the type of a man who keeps on working with the same sense of responsibility in any field of activity. The larger is the number of people like you, the stronger our homeland will be.
Dear Professor, reiterating my felicitations, I wish you good health and much happiness.”
For significant contributions to the field of healthcare, high professional readiness, many successes achieved in the performance of official duties, Hovik Abrahamyan awarded Hayrapet Galstyan the Prime Minister’s commemorative medal.
Thanking the Premier for such high appreciation of his activities, Hayrapet Galstyan noted that the award received from the head of government belongs to all the staff employed in the Center. The Professor went on to assure that the Center will continue to exert its best effort in providing high quality services to the population.