Wednesday, 10 September 2014
PM Welcomes Karlovy Vary Region Governor
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Karlovy Vary Region Governor, Vice President of the Association of Czech Governors Josef Novotny.
Welcoming the guest, the Prime Minister said cooperation in different fields of activity has been expanding successfully between Armenia and the Czech Republic in recent years.
“Armenia is eager to develop cooperation in a comprehensive manner, including the regional cooperation. We are ready to support any initiative aimed at deepening trade ties and cultural cooperation,” Hovik Abrahamyan noted.
The Prime Minister stressed the need to boost cooperation between Vayots-Dzor Marz of Armenia and Karlovy Vary region in different fields, such as glassware manufacturing and tourism.
Thanking the Prime Minister for reception, Josef Novotny said that either the heads of regional administrations in the Czech Republic are keen on developing interaction with Armenia’s regions and went on to brief the Premier on the upcoming programs.
The parties stressed the need to hold a business forum to contribute to the implementation of new business programs and investments. The interlocutors expressed confidence that the upcoming meeting of the Armenian-Czech intergovernmental commission may provide a solid groundwork for the development of bilateral ties.
The Governor of Karlovy Vary Region suggested holding exhibitions in both Armenia and the Czech Republic to raise awareness of the two nations’ history and culture.
In conclusion, convinced that reciprocated high-level visits may help step up bilateral relationship, Hovik Abrahamyan asked Josef Novotny to convey an invitation to his Czech counterpart to visit Armenia at his convenience.