Wednesday, 10 September 2014
Hovhannes Chekijian 85th birth anniversary-dedicated events continue
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Jubilee Commission on preparation of events dedicated to the 85th anniversary of famous Armenian conductor, chorus master, artistic director and chief conductor of the Armenian State Academic Choir, USSR People’s Artist Hovhannes Chekijian met in the Office of Government.
After reviewing the status of the events held so far, the meeting referred to the upcoming programs. In particular, it was reported that a concert dedicated to Maestro’s birth anniversary has already been held involving the State National Academic Choir of Armenia, the Armenian State Philharmonic Orchestra and soloists, supported by the Government, a book entitled “Hovhannes Chekijyan” has been published due to be presented in the near future. an exhibition of books dedicated to Maestro’s life and artistic activities is up at the central library after Avetik Isahakian. Various TV shows, movies have been released, dedicated to the eminent artist.
Chekijian anniversary-dedicated events have also been organized in the framework of Ministry of Diaspora-supported festivals and programs. On September 26-27, the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia will host a symposium, dedicated to Hovhannes Chekijian’s 85th birth anniversary.
The Hovhannes Chekijian scholarship is going to be set up for the students of Yerevan State Conservatory after Komitas. A gala concert will be held in New York next year. A photo exposition representing Hovhannes Chekijian’s activities is scheduled for 2015.
At the end of the meeting, Hovhannes Chekijian thanked the Premier for the Government’s efforts toward high-level organization of events dedicated to his birth anniversary.