Tuesday, 2 September 2014
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s Congratulatory Message to NKR Prime Minister Ara Harutyunyan on Nagorno-Karabakh Republic’s Independence Day
Dear Mr. Harutyunyan
On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I cordially congratulate you and the people of Artsakh on the Independence Day of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.
Gained in the fight for freedom, Artsakh’s independence is a major landmark in Armenia’s history, which was made possible thanks to the unity of all Armenians, Armenian soldiers’ invincible spirit and the Armenian people’s indomitable will to decide their own destiny.
I am confident that the determination of the people of Artsakh and those consistent steps taken by the authorities will lead to the international recognition of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic in the near future, especially as through your strong commitment to democratic values and respect of international law you have for a long time now won the right to become a full member of the worldwide family of nations.
Reiterating my congratulations, I wish you, Mr. Prime Minister, ever new achievements in your efforts toward building a powerful statehood, as well as peace and prosperity - for the people of Artsakh.