Animal product exports to EU countries to be facilitated
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
The Government of the Republic of Armenia established the maximum quantities of residual veterinary drug substances in the products of animal origin exported to the European Union. The meeting approved the sampling procedure required for control of residual substances and invalidated the previous decision, which failed to meet the applicable international standards.
In 2013, the State Food Safety Inspectorate submitted to the corresponding EU authority the schedule of residual quantities in honey and beekeeping products, a completed questionnaire and other accompanying documents, which were approved and adopted by the EU Commission and the member States.
Thus, the Republic of Armenia was included in the list of countries eligible to export honey. In 2014, drafted were the plan for fish and fish products and other documents, which are being discussed at this point of time.
The decision seeks to harmonize Armenia’s regulations on veterinary drug residues with the EU Directive and ensure appropriate control of residual substances.
The Government approved the funding and lending agreements between the Republic of Armenia and the International Development Association regarding the “Improved education” program.
Under the agreements, the Republic of Armenia will be provided a SDR 9.8 million loan and USD15 million-worth of funding that will be used to push ahead with the ongoing educational reform. The Government of Armenia will co-finance 20% of the program cost, which will be implemented in 2014-2019.
For a year now, the French Mobioge Tapis Ltd has been dealing with the rehabilitation and conservation of a 16-17 tapestry (Flanders) on display at the National Gallery of Armenia. To ensure that the restoration work is continued, the Government decided to extend through this October 20 the export period of the tapestry as exported to France under a customs declaration.
In 2012, the Government approved the list of those foreign countries whose nationals may get first-time Armenian passports at the diplomatic missions and consular services of the Republic of Armenia. Given the situation in Iraq, a decision was made to add the name of Iraq to the list, as well as to extend the decision’s validity until September 1, 2015.
With another decision, the Government earmarked an amount equivalent of USD 100 thousand to help the displaced Yezidi families that have suffered from the ongoing internal hostilities in Iraq. The assistance will be provided through the Office of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees.
The meeting approved proposals to sign two international agreements: on cross-country motor-borne traffic between the Governments of the Republic of Armenia and the Czech Republic, and on educational and scientific cooperation between the Governments of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Moldova.