Gas-operated power plant to be built in Armenia
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
Represented by the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources, the Government approved the main provisions of a 540 MW gas power plant construction and operation agreement to be signed with Anaklia IEP Holding Ltd.
To remind, Anaklia Energy had asked the Government of Armenia for a license to build a gas power station on the territory of the Republic of Armenia, expressing willingness to finance the construction of the power plant and looking forth to guaranteed gas supply, availability of the necessary permits, tax holidays, etc. Operated with a General Electric-manufactured gas turbine, the power plant will contribute to the development of Armenia’s energy capacity.
Stressing the plant’s importance to our country, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan said it is not only the concern of the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources, but also the task of the Government.
In view of the declining market demand for imported seeds of spring barley, corn, alfalfa and honey-lotus, the Ministry of Agriculture suggested vesting the responsibility for conservation and sales of surplus seeds in regional administrations.
Meanwhile, after discussing the matter, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan found it inexpedient and recommended that leftover seeds should be distributed among individual farms countrywide. The reformulated decision was adopted without objection.
Due to the global economic crisis-triggered adverse socio-economic situation in Armenia, the Ministry of Culture was forced to discontinue in 2008-2010 the rehabilitation work for the medieval (VII-XIX centuries) castle in Dashtadem village, which was included in the list of historical and cultural monuments of Aragatsotn Marz of Armenia.
In 2012, a USD 5,5mn-worth complex program for the castle’s and its surroundings’ survey, assessment, restoration, usage and propagation was submitted to the United States Ambassadors Fund for Cultural Heritage in Armenia. The program was approved in 2013. USD 550 thousand was earmarked for the launch provided that the castle along with the enclosed facilities should be deemed as the exclusive property of the Republic of Armenia.
To that end, the Executive decided to allocate AMD23.5mn for the purchase of the proposed real estate, recognizing prevailing public interest with regard to all real assets associated with medieval castle in Dashtadem. The decision provides for a legal framework and conditions necessary to successfully implement the complex program.
The Government allocated 30 million drams to ensure Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra’s participation in the Emilia Romana music festival in Italy on August 25-30, 2014,
The meeting agreed to the proposal of signing an agreement between the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia and the Moscow State University after Lomonosov on founding of a Yerevan branch of the University.