Prime Minister: The nation is united over security issues
Comprised of Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan and representatives of National Assembly factions, a delegation led by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan is paying a working visit to the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.
Hovik Abrahamyan first met with NKR President Bako Sahakyan to discuss the situation on the frontline, as well as possibilities for deepening bilateral economic cooperation. The two high-ranking officials stressed once again the need for peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict.
At the same time, they emphasized that the Armenian armed forces are ready to further ensure at the highest level the security of the peoples of the Republic of Armenia and the NKR. The meeting was attended by NKR National Assembly Speaker Ashot Ghulyan, Prime Minister Ara Harutyunyan, Minister of Defense, Army Commander, Lieutenant-General Movses Hakobyan, other officials.
At a following news briefing, answering journalists’ questions, Hovik Abrahamyan stated in part, “Our aim is one - to be on the frontline, side by side with our soldiers. We can see great enthusiasm both in Armenia and Artsakh. Our people and society are united in the matters of security, and this is very important.
Every citizen must understand that Armenia’s security stems from Artsakh’s security, and if everything is secure in Artsakh, then the Republic of Armenia is in safety, too. Our soldiers’ high morale inspires us ahead. Of course, our wish is that the conflict might be resolved through peaceful negotiations, though when snipers are trying to kill our soldiers at any convenience, then we have the capacity to defend our land and our country.
Our aim is to learn of the problems, trying to be supportive both materially and morally so that our soldiers could realize that they have the Government’s and the people’s support. I believe it to be our duty to make visits like this. We have been in border villages during the recent tense days. Today, we have come to Nagorno-Karabakh to stay overnight at the outposts - on the frontline – side by side with our soldiers.
We will spare no effort to enhance our Army’s efficiency. Any financial resource shall be made available to supply the Army properly and defend our land and frontiers.
We have no alternative. The President of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic made a key proposal, namely that we should have such equipment as would enable us to observe the whole frontline. A project to that effect is being estimated. The government of the Republic of Armenia will try to back the project with all possible means.”
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia also met with the new-recruits’ parents in attendance of an oath-taking ceremony held at the NKR Army Unit N.