RA Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan received the delegation headed by Georgian Minister of Economic Development Irakli Chogovadze who is in Armenia in connection with the reopening of Yerevan-Batoumi-Yerevan direct railway communication.
Appreciative of the development dynamics of the Armenian-Georgian relationship, both sides have prioritized the effective and timely implementation of all arrangements made to date. In this context, Andranik Margaryan mentioned the re-commissioning of the Yerevan-Batoumi-Yerevan direct railway line as agreed at the last summer meeting between the Georgian President and the Armenian Prime Minister. Thanking each other on this important event, the interlocutors expressed confidence that improved transport communications between the two countries would indeed help expand bilateral commercial and trade links and economic cooperation.
The Georgian minister said to be convinced that the re-opening of the Yerevan-Batoumi-Yerevan direct railway line would promote tourism between the two countries. According to him, Georgian authorities were making sizeable investments in Ajaria to improve infrastructure