Hovik Abrahamyan visited the border communities of Vayots Dzor region
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, accompanied by Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan, Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan, First Deputy Minister and Head of Government Staff Gurgen Doumanian visited Vayots-Dzor Marz of Armenia.
The head of government first called at Gladzor community, where in the presence of Prime Minister there was opened an overhauled kindergarten. Accompanied by Governor of Vayots-Dzor Edgar Ghazaryan, Hovik Abrahamyan toured the kindergarten, familiarized with the work performed and created conditions for children.
In order to overhaul the kindergarten there was invested about 120 million drams, with the bulk of this amount allocated by the Social Investment Fund of Armenia. Another 12 million drams was invested from the community budget. The kindergarten, having the opportunity to take 120 children is currently by 110 children. Prep class provided new supplies and stationery.
Then Hovik Abrahamyan visited a slaughter construction site near Zaritap community to inspect ongoing construction works. High quality slaughter equipment will be made available by the Government to the value of USD 127,000. Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan reported that for the construction of the slaughterhouse being built with the cooperation of public-private sector, the private sector has invested USD 265,000, the equipment will be imported in the near future, and the carnage begins valid until the end of the year.
Assisted by the UN Food and Agriculture Organization, 5 slaughterhouses are being built in Armenia; two - in Kotayk Marz, one - in Vayots-Dzor, Aragatsotn and Lori Marzes. The purpose of the program is to launch reliable and hygienic production of meat products in some regions of Armenia.
The Premier’s next stop was in the border community of Gomk, where opened a renovated local community center. Repairs will be co-financed by the Government of Armenia, Counterpart International and the U.S. Agency for International Development. Counterpart International opened a garment factory with 11 sewing machines, where rural women learn skills of sewing.
In a community with state support and the regional administration in the last period and school repairs done, given fertilizer, seed, fuel at below market prices. With the assistance of international organizations in the community formed consisting of 37 women's agricultural cooperative, built fridge storage capacity of 40 tons of fruit and greenhouse area of 400 square meters.
From Gomk Hovik Abrahamyan went to Zaritap, border communities and Nor Aznaberd Khndzorut. The Prime Minister spoke with the local population, familiar with its problems, answered the questions. Population raised questions mostly related to the irrigation water supply, construction of roads, tuition fees of students and others Prime Minister has promised to make a high priority of work on the construction of irrigation aqueducts three communities. To this end, the Government will allocate the necessary funds.
Hovik Abrahamyan instructed to make design and estimate documents and irrigation aqueducts Zaritapa Nor Aznaberda and submit them to the Government. The Prime Minister informed the population Khndzorut that in order to build local irrigation aqueduct government has allocated 41 million drams. Hovik Abrahamyan instructed the head of border communities Khndzorut also submit a list of students of the community in order to compensate the government pays for their training. The Prime Minister told the residents said that the border villages are the focus of the Government. In particular, the Government in the near future plans to adopt in the border communities of the free economic zone that will attract investment and create jobs.
Residents of these communities thanked the head of government for the fact that he visited the village, listened to problems and give them the appropriate solutions. The Prime Minister also spoke with soldiers serving in the border area near the village Khndzorut and inquired about the situation on the border. Servicemen were assured that the border vigilantly guarded and unapproachable. Head of Government thanked the soldiers for the protection of borders and wished them a successful service.