Prime Minister Congratulates Friendly People of France on National Holiday
On the National Day of France, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited the Embassy of the French Republic in the Republic of Armenia.
On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and himself, the Premier congratulated Ambassador Henri Reynaud, the embassy staff and the friendly people of France on the National Day 225th anniversary and offered his best wishes of prosperity and progress.
“So dear to the French people, today’s symbol is as much inspiring for all freedom-loving peoples. Those high ideals, for which the French were fighting, served as a guideline for numerous other nations in their noble aspiration to liberty, equality and progress,” Hovik Abrahamyan said.
The Prime Minister stressed that based on close historical ties and the same values, the bonds of friendship between Armenia and France have always been marked by upward dynamics.
Describing the French-Armenian relationship as both privileged and exemplary, Hovik Abrahamyan addressed congratulations to all Armenians living in France, who have made an invaluable contribution to the strengthening of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.
“It is my pleasure to state that the two States are fostering a regular political dialogue supported with reciprocated visits at various levels. The above was clearly evidenced by French President Francois Hollande’s State visit to Armenia paid this May 12, which gave a new impetus to bilateral relations. The expansion of trade and economic ties is of primary importance on the French-Armenian multifaceted agenda. Our countries enjoy fruitful cooperation in the fields of culture, science and education. I attach great importance to Armenia’s active involvement in the Francophone process that demonstrates our people’s keen interest in and sympathy for the French language and French culture. We appreciate the French co-chair’s efforts within the Minsk Group toward the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Hovik Abrahamyan noted.
Highly appreciative of Ambassador Henri Reynaud’s personal contribution to bilateral ties, which are developing in the spirit of friendship and mutual understanding, the head of the Armenian government noted, “On this nice holiday, I wish peace and prosperity to the friendly nation of France, and new achievements to Armenian-French relations.”
In conclusion, Prime Minister Abrahamyan attended a gala reception, hosted by the Embassy of France on the National Day of the French Republic, during which he listened to the national anthems of the Republic of Armenia and the French Republic, performed by the students of high school number 119 in Yerevan.