Agreement on stay of Armenian citizens in Russia, Russian citizens in Armenia signed in Sochi
On the sidelines of Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan-led government delegation’s working visit to the Russian Federation, an agreement on the stay of Armenian citizens in Russia and Russian citizens in Armenia was signed between the Governments of the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Federation in Sochi. The signing ceremony was attended by Prime Ministers Hovik Abrahamyan and Dmitry Medvedev.
The document was signed by Chief of State Migration Service of the Ministry of Territorial Administration Gagik Yeganyan on behalf of the Government of Armenia and Head of RF Federal Migration Service Konstantin Romodanovsky on behalf of the Government of the Russian Federation.
The Agreement provides that those citizens of one State temporarily residing in the territory of the other State shall be exempt from the obligation to register (to get registered at the place of residence) with the competent authorities within the deadline of 30 days. The agreement offers favorable conditions for Russia-bound Armenian citizens, including migrant workers.
At the end of his working visit to the Russian Federation, accompanied by RF Transport Minister, Russian co-chair of the Armenian-Russian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation Maxim Sokolov, Prime Minister Abrahamyan visited the Olympic village in Sochi to get familiar with the ongoing work.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s working visit is over. Later today, the Armenian government delegation will be back to Yerevan.