Hovik Abrahamyan, Dmitry Medvedev discuss wide range of bilateral cooperation-related issues
In the frame of his working visit to the Russian Federation, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met with his Russian counterpart Dmitry Medvedev.
Welcoming Hovik Abrahamyan to Sochi, the Head of RF Government noted, “We agreed that as Prime Minister you would arrive in Russia to discuss an array of issues pertaining to Russian-Armenian relationship, ranging from integration processes to exchanges in the economic and humanitarian fields. Needless to say that that our countries maintain allied relations. I cordially welcome you to Sochi.”
“Thank you, Dmitry Anatolyevich, for the invitation and the opportunity to exchange views on various issues. I think that we will be able to efficiently discuss all issues in the course of our conversation,” Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan stated in turn.
Pleased with the current level of the Armenian-Russian relations, the parties stressed the need to keep on expanding bilateral ties. Hovik Abrahamyan and Dmitry Medvedev discussed a number of issues on the agenda of strategic relationship related to trade, economic and investment cooperation, including joint programs in the energy sector, industry and infrastructure. Prime Minister Abrahamyan noted that they might largely contribute to the development and progress of the Armenian economy.
Pleased with the upward trends in trade turnover, the interlocutors expressed confidence that they would be given a new impetus following Armenia’s accession to the Eurasian Economic Union. In this context, the two heads of government expressed conviction an accession instrument would be signed in the near future.
Then Hovik Abrahamyan and Dmitry Medvedev discussed issues related to the modernization and extension of term of operation of the Armenian NPP, enhancing its safety level, Rosneft’s investment programs in Armenia, interregional cooperation, as well as the projected joint efforts in the field of migration, healthcare, humanitarian and other spheres.
The Premiers’ private meeting was followed by a working lunch, at which the two delegations discussed issues of mutual interest.