Hovik Abrahamyan: providing jobs is a top priority
On a working visit to Shirak Marz of Armenia, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the inauguration of a summer pasture water supply system in Arevshat community. It was implemented under the Community Farm Resource Management and Competitiveness Program.
A 14 km-long water pipeline and two drinkers have been built with an investment of AMD 124.2 million, part of which was provided from the Government’s Reserve Fund. The second component envisages procurement of AMD 47 million-worth agricultural machinery. 1200 heads of cattle are expected to benefit from the pasture. According to local farmers, the program was long-awaited and might help develop animal husbandry in the community.
Addressing those in attendance, Hovik Abrahamyan stressed that the Government would stand by the farmers. “Programs like this ought to be continued. We must eventually solve the problems facing our farmers. There will be agreements and promises within our capabilities that we will bring to life,” the Prime Minister assured. Hovik Abrahamyan noted the importance of having a water pasture available in the community and thanked the local farmers for such a warm welcome.
The Premier’s next stop was in the community of the Akhuryan, where the head of government gave the details of the Government’s housing construction program. It was pointed out that the construction of 3 out of 4 blocks of flats (104 apartments) for 136 households resumed early this year, while the construction of the 4th building (32 apartments) has not yet started.
Asked about the reasons behind the delay on the construction of the 4th building, the Premier said he would try to find out why and promised to tackle the problem. The issue will also be discussed at a scheduled meeting in the regional administration.
Then Prime Minister visited the Gyumri branch of the Armenian State University of Economics, where he met with students and faculty. Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan and Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan responded to the students’ and teachers’ concerns relating to the quality of education, tuition fees, labor training practices, etc.
The Head of Government instructed the Minister of Education and Science to follow up and find relevant solutions.
It was suggested that part of the part-time graduate school seats should be transferred from the Yerevan State Economic University to the Gyumri branch.
Thanking for a warm welcome, Hovik Abrahamyan said to be going to pay another visit to the Gyumri branch of the University in order to discuss the future programs. The Prime Minister emphasized that any agreement should be implemented and everyone must comply with this order.
“No barriers should stand between the authorities and the citizens. There were numerous cases in which people were given promises and failed to meet them. There seems to be lack of mutual trust, confidence, and we shall overcome it as we have the necessary amount of political will. It is important for us to ensure the citizens’ well-being. The dialogue between the population and the government is being activated today. The Cabinet members seem to be responsive to each case by visiting the communities. Providing jobs is a top priority, therefore we will continue attracting investment and creating new jobs ahead. I have no doubt that we will succeed,” Hovik Abrahamyan pointed out.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister introduced his government’s initiatives aimed at promoting small and medium businesses, creating equal conditions for competition, improving the business environment, addressing welfare issues and so on.