PM Visits Hail-Affected Areas in Shirak Marz
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan paid a working visit to Shirak Marz of Armenia. The Prime Minister was accompanied by Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan, Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan, Governor of Shirak Marz Felix Tsolakyan and other officials.
The Premier first stopped at the hail-affected fields to learn of the damage caused to a number of communities two days ago.
In particular Hovik Abrahamyan visited the wheat fields of Nor Kyanq, Panic, Spandaryanand Geghanist communities, talked to the farmers, listened to their concerns about the situation and discussed the possible options for provision of State support.
The Head of Government advised that in order to quickly estimate the damage caused by hail, the Government has set up commissions involving representatives from the Ministry of Territorial Administration, Ministry of Agriculture, Shirak Marz Administration and the affected communities.
The commissions will provide information about the actual amount of damage caused to communities, based on which the Government will evaluate and take a decision on the granting of targeted assistance. The heads of responsible agencies were told to submit an estimate of the need in winter wheat seed. Hovik Abrahamyan assured that he will personally watch over the rapid organization of the process and that the Government will possibly help farmers to overcome the consequences of the natural disaster.
The Prime Minister also referred a number of other concerns voiced by the farmers regarding which related to water supply, school construction and other issues. Hovik Abrahamyan noted that the Government will discuss them and possibly tackle the problems.
While in Geghanist community, the Prime Minister unexpectedly visited the home of one of the residents of the community, where he attended a farewell ceremony for a conscripted young man and wished successful service to the recruit.
Before visiting the regional center of Gyumri, the Prime Minister will visit several communities in the region.