Prime Minister Reviews Upcoming Projects With EBRD
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Francis Malige, Managing Director for Eastern Europe and the Caucasus.
Welcoming the guests to the Government, the Premier stressed the need to further develop and strengthen cooperation with the EBRD. “Interested in implementing new joint projects with the EBRD, my government will be consistent in successful implementation of each project,” the Prime Minister noticed.
Francis Malige first reported progress with the Bank’s Armenia projects, noting that the Bank will continue to support the ongoing reforms, including the development of infrastructure and the energy sector.
Welcoming the Government’s efforts toward improving the business climate, providing equal competition conditions and combating monopolies, Francis Malige advised that the EBRD is going to approve a new strategy of cooperation with Armenia, including the mutually agreed priorities.
A new grant program was said to have been approved for Armenia in the area of renewable energy. The EBRD Managing Director said the Bank is ready to invest in the North-South Highway Project, as well as in energy efficiency and environmental improvement activities.
Mindful of the importance of joint projects, Hovik Abrahamyan introduced his government’s business climate-related approaches and programs.