Hovik Abrahamyan Visits Enterprises In NKR
During his working visit to Artsakh, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited a number of enterprises in NKR capital Stepanakert.
Accompanied by the Prime Minister, the Deputy Prime Minister of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and Armenian government members, Hovik Abrahamyan made the rounds of Metax and Artsakh Fruit companies to get acquainted with the production capabilities. The Prime Minister of Armenia talked with the workers, asked about working conditions, their concerns and problems.
Metax integrated factory is an association of limited liability companies of light industry operating with government investment, while Artsakh Fruit specializes in the production of fruit and vegetable canned food.
Highly appreciative of the cooperation between the governments of Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, Hovik Abrahamyan told journalists, “I was happy to learn from today’s discussions that the NKR boasts serious economic achievements. The ministries are working in tune with each other, and I am convinced that this will lead to positive results conducive to economic development both in Artsakh and Armenia.”
Armenia’s Prime Minister welcomed the approach of the NKR Government to create opportunities and provide incentives for every investor that can promote jobs and welfare issues.
“We will try to rehabilitate light industry in Artsakh and Armenia by providing additional incentives to investors considering the existing risks. There are some 300 jobs available already. In the meantime, the Prime Minister of the NKR noted that the number of jobs will reach 700. Efforts should be continued to that effect. The government of the Republic of Armenia will help develop the economy of the NKR, if necessary,” the head of the Armenian government concluded.